IRON doesn't recognize the XBee FTDI module

Find solutions for moltosenso Network Manager issues. Obtain information about purchasing and unlocking procedures.
iMACination
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 - 9:46 pm

IRON doesn't recognize the XBee FTDI module

Postby iMACination » Tue Jan 08, 2013 - 12:13 pm

hi Moltosenso!!

I'm having problems configuring my XBee modules, the Network Manager (Iron) recognize the XBee Explorer and works well, but doesn't recognize the XBee FTDI module..

when I scan the USB port, it's recognized, but then when I "Open the port" I don't see anything in the Detected Devices.. I installed the FTDI Drivers like you explain, but it doesn't work.. :(

please, I would need to know how I could solve this problems.. I will wait for your help!:p

thanks a lot!!:D

iMACination
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 - 9:46 pm

Re: IRON doesn't recognize the XBee FTDI module

Postby iMACination » Wed Jan 23, 2013 - 12:53 am

hi people,

anyone who could help me?:s

I can't configure my XBee FTDI module, I don't know how can I do it..

thanks a lot!

moltosenso
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 - 3:00 pm

Re: IRON doesn't recognize the XBee FTDI module

Postby moltosenso » Mon Feb 11, 2013 - 11:59 am

Hi,

sorry for the delay.

About your issue: the board is detected on the port (Scan port operation successes), but the node does not shows up on the Detected Pane when you try to open the port.

Is it maybe due to the fact that the node is sleeping?
is it maybe due to wrong setting of port's parameters?

You have to keep them on memory for each of your modules. For this reason, the Bronze version han an Automatically Scan Port feature that simply this step.
So, basically:
  • be careful to set the correct baud-rate,
  • use "software flow control"
  • use "Force API" ONLY if you are sure that you are using an API firmware. If you are using an AT firmware (so you do not use packets) then un-check that option.
  • Leave 8/N/1 as it is, usually it is never changed by users
  • Check or not the option regarding the escaped character, according to your module settings.

If nothing happens, as said before, maybe your node is sleeping... unplug and plug it again and click on Open Port sooner.

Let us know if this helps.
Warm Regards.


Return to “Help and Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests